Governing Body

Governing Body Springfield School 2019-20
 
 
 
  • Mr David Griffith

    Chair of Governors

    Leadership / Management Sub Committees
    Health and Safety Governor / Headteacher PM
    Class Governor for 4AJ/HM & 2JK
    Teaching & Learning for Achievement Sub Committee
    Personal development, behaviour & welfare Sub Committee

  • Mr Ray Woolgar

    Vice Chair

    Leadership / Management Sub Committee/Headteacher PM
    Class Governor for 6EM
    Core Subject Responsibility - Science
    Looked After Pupils
    Personal development, behaviour & welfare Sub Committee
    Staff Appeals

  • Mrs Lisa Hodgkison

    Headteacher

    head@springfield.cheshire.sch.uk

    Leadership / Management Sub Committee & Safeguarding
    Personal development, behaviour & welfare Sub Committee
    Teaching & Learning for Achievement Sub Committee
    Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
    Whole school

  • Mrs Barbara Gibbs

    Co-opted Governor

    Class Governor for 6PF & 3MW
    Personal development, behaviour & welfare Sub Committee.

  • Mr Darren Hughes

    Co-opted Governor

    Class Governor for 2MD & 2AL
    Core subject responsibility – Numeracy
    Leadership / Management Sub Committee
    Staff Dismissal Panel

  • Mrs Joanne Saville

    Co-opted Governor

    Class Governor for 3AO & 1SR
    Teaching & Learning for Achievement Sub Committee
    Staff Appeals Panel
    RE Governor

  • Mrs Karin Stringer

    Co-opted Governor

    Class Governor for 3NH & Springboard
    Teaching & Learning Sub Committee
    Training Governor/School Visits co ordinator

  • Mrs Judy Colclough

    Parent Governor

    Class Governor for 2CS & 3AP
    Safeguarding/Vulnerable Children’s Governor
    Leadership / Management Sub Committee
    Staff Dismissal Panel
    Headteacher PM

  • Mrs Lyndsay O'Connell

    Parent Governor

    Class Governor for 1AJ & 2LB
    Staff Dismissal Panel
    Leadership & Management Sub Committee

  • Mrs Donna Guy

    Parent Governor

    Class Governor for 3HM & 2NS/HR
    Pupil Premium Governor
    Staff Dismissal Panel
    Achievement for All Governor
    Teaching & Learning Sub Committee

  • Mr Nick Longden

    Parent Governor

    Class Governor for 1JC & 3LC
    Leadership / Management Sub Committee
    Staff Appeals

  • Mr Keith Thomas

    Parent Governor

    Class Governor for 1NP/KA
    Teaching & Learning Sub Committee

  • Mrs Kim Wilson

    Staff Governor

    Deputy Headteacher
    Class Governor for 3NA
    Leadership / Management Sub Committee & Safeguarding
    Designated Safeguarding Lead

  • Mrs Lynn Stubbs

    Business Manager (Associate)

  • Mrs Tara Sanchez

    Clerk to the Governing Body