Governing Body

 

CATERGORY OF GOVERNOR

NAME

GB Attendance Record

RESPONSIBILITIES/Committee Membership

OFFICE ENDS

GOVERNOR PECUNIARY INTERESTS/VOTING RIGHTS

Sep

15

Feb

16

May 16

Sep 16

Feb

17

 

May

17

Sep 17

 

Feb 18

 

Co-opted Governor – Vice Chair

Mr R Woolgar

 

ü

 

ü

ü

ü

ü

 

 

ü

 

ü

 

 

ü

 

 

Leadership / Management Sub Committee/Headteacher PM

Class Governor for 6DB + BTG

Core Subject Responsibility -  Science

Looked After Pupils

Personal development, behaviour & welfare Sub Committee

Staff Appeals

15.02.2021

NONE

Parent Governor

Mrs L O’Connell

-

-

-

ü

ü

 

ü

-

ü

 

Class Governor for 1JH

Staff Dismissal Panel

Leadership & Management Sub Committee

 

26.09.2020

NONE

Co-opted Governor

Mr D Hughes

 

-

-

ü

ü

-

ü

 

ü

 

 

ü

 

 

Class Governor for 2NM

Core subject responsibility – Numeracy

Leadership / Management Sub Committee

Staff Dismissal Panel

15.02.2021

NONE

Parent Governor

Mrs D Guy

 

ü

ü

ü

ü

-

 

ü

ü

 

ü

 

Class Governor for 2HR & 3HM

Pupil Premium Governor

Staff Dismissal Panel

Achievement for All Governor

Teaching & Learning Sub Committee

11.06.2021

NONE

Parent Governor

Mrs J Colclough

 

-

-

ü

ü

ü

 

 

-

-

-

Class Governor for 2NS/AP + 2CS

Safeguarding/Vulnerable Children’s Governor

Leadership / Management Sub Committee

Staff Dismissal Panel

Headteacher PM

23.02.2020

NONE

Chair of Governors

Co-opted

Mr D G Griffith

 

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

 

 

ü

 

ü

 

 

ü

 

Leadership / Management Sub Committees

Health and Safety Governor / Headteacher PM

Class Governor for 3AJ

Teaching & Learning for Achievement Sub Committee

Personal development, behaviour & welfare Sub Committee

 

29.01.2019

NONE

LA Governor

Mrs B Gibbs

 

ü

ü

ü

ü

-

-

-

ü

 

Class Governor for 6PF

Personal development, behaviour & welfare Sub Committee.

 

01.09.2021

NONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Mrs J L Saville

 

ü

ü

ü

ü

-

-

ü

 

ü

 

Class Governor for 4MOD

Teaching & Learning for Achievement Sub Committee

Staff Appeals Panel                                    

RE Governor

 

29.01.2019

NONE

Parent Governor

 

Mr N Longden

-

-

-

-

-

ü

-

-

Class Governor for 2AL and 2LM

Leadership / Management Sub Committee

Staff Appeals

16.03.2021

NONE

Staff Governor

Ms Kim Wilson

 

ü

ü

ü

ü

 

 

ü

 

-

Class Governor for 3NA

Leadership / Management Sub Committee & Safeguarding

Designated Safeguarding Lead

27.09.2018

NONE

Parent Governor

Vacancy

 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Class Governor for 1PC + 1CG

Teaching & Learning Sub Committee

 

02.05.2021

NONE

Co-opted Governor

Mrs K Stringer

 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

ü

 

Class Governor for 6GW

Teaching & Learning Sub Committee

 

04.10.2021

NONE

Headteacher

(& Staff Gov)

Mrs L Hodgkison

-

-

-

ü

ü

ü

ü

 

ü

 

Leadership / Management Sub Committee & Safeguarding

Personal development, behaviour & welfare Sub Committee

Teaching & Learning for Achievement Sub Committee

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Whole school

01.09.2016 -ongoing

NONE

 

CLERK TO GOVERNORS –  Tara Sanchez.Please note DBS checks are required for all Governors

 

 

 

UPDATED 06.10.17